Sie sind hier: Startseite Moot Courts Willem C. Vis International … Erfolge
error while rendering plone.header

Die Freiburger Erfolge

Die Universität Freiburg ist Gründungsmitglied des Willem C. Vis Moot Court. Zugleich stellt sie das erfolgreichste Team in der Geschichte des Wettbewerbs.

  

2019/2020

27th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Eric E. Bersten Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Finalist - Second Place)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Second Place)

 

17th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric E. Bergsten Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

David Hunter Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant

(Honourable Mention)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Eloise Bliesener)

IMG_5604.JPG

 


 

2018/2019

26th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 

16th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric Bergsten Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

David Hunter Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

Moot Team Bild klein.jpg

 


 

2017/2018

25th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Eric E. Bergsten Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Third Place)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Second Place: Laura Korn, Lilian Winter,
Honourable Mention: Vanessa Brezancic, Anna-Maria Wolff)

 

15th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric Bergsten Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Finalist - Second Place)

David Hunter Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Second Place)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Alexander Kock, Yannik Jeremias)

IMG-20180318-WA0012.jpg

 


 

2016/2017

24th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 

14th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Third Place)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Moot_24.jpg


 

2015/2016

23rd Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

 

13th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

 

 

 

 

 

 



2014/2015

22nd Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist      
(First Place: Laura Fahrner, Honourable Mention: Karen Kelat, Nicole Grohmann) 

                     

12th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)  

David Hunter Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments   
(Final Rounds)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Katharina Göpfarth, Nils Stüber)

 22. Vis Team.jpg

 

2013/2014

21st Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 

11th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Second Place)

team 21


2012/2013

20th Willem C. Vis Moot  (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

 

10th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

 

team 20

2011/2012

19th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Third Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Second Place: Bastian Nill, Honourable Mention: Carolin Fretschner, Annika Laudien, Constantin Meimberg)

 

9th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(First Place: Julian Egelhof, Second Place: Sita Rau)

 

19. Team

2010/2011

18th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(First Place: Robin von Olshausen)

 

8th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Third Place)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Third Place)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Katharina Henschke)

 

18. Team

2009/2010

17th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds, Eighth-Final)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(First Place: Antonia Füller, Honourable Mention: Steffen Lindemann)

 

7th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(First Place)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Third Runner-up)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Georg Haas)

17. Team
 

2008/2009 

16th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mentions: Philipp Hofmann, Heinrich Nemeczek)

 

6th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

16. Team

2007/2008

15th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Second Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mentions: Henning Heyne, Lenke Schulze)

 

5th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

David Hunter Award -  Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Second Place)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

Neil Kaplan Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Mark Czarnecki)

15. Team 


2006/2007

14th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(First Place)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(First Place)

 

4th Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

Eric Bergsten Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Second Place)

Fali Nariman Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 14. Team

2005/2006

13th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Honourable Mention: Nathalie Schober)

 

3rd Willem C. Vis Moot East (Hongkong)

 13. Team

2004/2005

12th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 12. Team

2003/2004

11th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Third Place)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 11. Team

2002/2003

10th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Third Place)

 10. Team

2001/2002

9th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 9. Team

2000/2001

8th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(First Place)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

 8. Team

1999/2000

7th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 

1998/1999

6th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Second Place)

 

1997/1998

5th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Final Rounds, Quarter-Final)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum for Claimant
(Honourable Mention)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(Second Place: Julia Tilgen, Honourable Mention: Christian Kausch)

 5. Team

1996/1997

4th Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Werner Melis Award - Best Memorandum for Respondent
(Honourable Mention)

 4. Team

1995/1996

3rd Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

 3. Team

1994/1995

2nd Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(First Place)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum
(Second Place)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(First Place: Chantal Niggemann)

 2. Team

1993/1994

1st Willem C. Vis Moot (Wien)

Frédéric Eisemann Award - Prevailing Team in the Oral Arguments
(Third Place)

Pieter Sanders Award - Best Memorandum
(First Place)

Martin Domke Award - Best Individual Oralist
(First Place: Gregor Kirchhof)

 1. Team